Mayor's Arts Awards

The City of Moscow Mayor’s Arts Awards recognizes individuals and organizations who have shown substantial support of and excellence in the arts. The event is biennial, with a nomination and selection process initiated by members of the Moscow Arts Commission and finalized by the Mayor.

Congratulations to the 2020 Mayor's Arts Awards Recipients:

Outstanding Contribution as a Business
Rdesign/Melissa Rockwood
Arts Advocacy
Paul Anders
Individual Excellence in the Arts
Carolyn Guy
Lifetime Achievement
Jim Christiansen

Previous Award Recipients

2018 Award Recipients

  • Kelly Eviston-Quinnett for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Robert Caisley for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • Lynne McCreight for Arts Advocacy
  • Palouse Folklore Society for Lifetime Achievement

2016 Award Recipients

  • Willemina Kardong for Arts Advocacy
  • Jamie Knudson State Farm for Outstanding Contributions as a Business
  • Gerri Sayler for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • Lauren Rae Smith for Outstanding College or University Student in the Arts
  • Palouse Watercolor Socius for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Robert Wrigley for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

2014 Award Recipients 

  • Bill Bowler for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Kristin Carlson Becker for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Tom Crossler for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Myron Schreck for Arts Advocacy
  • Bill Voxman for Individual Excellence in the Arts

2012 Award Recipients

  • Bloom Independent Art House and Café for Outstanding Contributions as a Patron of the Arts
  • Essential Glass Works Gallery (Michael J. McCoy) for Arts Excellence in a Business
  • Roger Rowley for Outreach in the Arts
  • Sarah Swett for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • Diane Walker for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Roger Wallins for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

2010 Award Recipients

  • Delphine Keim Campbell for Outstanding Achievement in Outreach in the Arts
  • David Herbold for College or University Student in the Arts
  • Aaron Johnson for College or University Student in the Arts
  • Gritman Medical Center for Outstanding Contributions as a Business
  • Jeanne Leffingwell for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Winnie Robinson for Individual Excellence in the Arts

2008 Award Recipients

  • Earl Aldrich for Honorable Mention
  • Jon Anderson for Outstanding Contributions as a Patron to the Arts
  • Jennifer Bogut for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Goran Fazil for Outstanding College or University Student in the Arts
  • Phil and LeAnn Lee for Private Art with Public Impact
  • George Roberts for Excellence in the Arts Lifetime Achievement
  • Moscow Food Co-op for Outstanding Contributions as a Business

2006 Award Recipients

  • Nikki Crathorne for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Arts Education
  • Betsy Dickow for Outstanding Patron of the Arts
  • Festival Dance for Outstanding Achievement as an Organization in Arts Education
  • Lynn "Doc" Skinner for Lifetime Achievement Award

2004 Award Recipients

  • Shelley Bennett for Outstanding Contributions As a Patron to the Arts
  • Joy Passanante for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • William and Linda Wharton for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education

2002 Award Recipients

  • Audrey Barr for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Louise Colson for Arts Advocate
  • Mary DuPree for Arts Advocate
  • Scott Dockins-Presnell Gage for Outstanding Business Benefactor in the Arts
  • Micki Panttaja for Excellence in Arts Education

2000 Award Recipients

  • Mary Banks for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Alfred Dunn for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Robert Greene for Arts Advocate
  • Kenworthy Enterprises for Corporate Support of the Arts
  • Sally Machlis for Excellence in Art Education
  • Genevera Sloan for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

1998 Award Recipients 

  • Peter Basoa for Arts Advocate
  • Daniel Bukvich for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • Forrest Sears for Excellence in Art Education
  • Joann Muneta for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • The Bode Family for Local Business Support of the Arts