Moscow Mayor's Arts Awards

The City of Moscow Mayor’s Arts Awards recognizes individuals and organizations who have shown substantial support of and excellence in the arts. The event is biennial, with a nomination and selection process facilitated by City of Moscow Arts staff and members of the Moscow Arts Commission. Each award recipient is honored at an event and receives a custom-designed artwork made by a local artist. 

The 2020 Moscow Mayor’s Arts Awards ceremony will be held on Thursday, October 29 at 7 p.m. at the 1912 Center.

Previous Award Recipients

2018 Award Recipients

  • Kelly Eviston-Quinnett for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Robert Caisley for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • Lynne McCreight for Arts Advocacy
  • Palouse Folklore Society for Lifetime Achievement

2016 Award Recipients

  • Willemina Kardong for Arts Advocacy
  • Jamie Knudson State Farm for Outstanding Contributions as a Business
  • Gerri Sayler for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • Lauren Rae Smith for Outstanding College or University Student in the Arts
  • Palouse Watercolor Socius for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Robert Wrigley for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

2014 Award Recipients 

  • Bill Bowler for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Kristin Carlson Becker for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Tom Crossler for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Myron Schreck for Arts Advocacy
  • Bill Voxman for Individual Excellence in the Arts

2012 Award Recipients

  • Bloom Independent Art House and Café for Outstanding Contributions as a Patron of the Arts
  • Essential Glass Works Gallery (Michael J. McCoy) for Arts Excellence in a Business
  • Roger Rowley for Outreach in the Arts
  • Sarah Swett for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • Diane Walker for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Roger Wallins for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

2010 Award Recipients

  • Delphine Keim Campbell for Outstanding Achievement in Outreach in the Arts
  • David Herbold for College or University Student in the Arts
  • Aaron Johnson for College or University Student in the Arts
  • Gritman Medical Center for Outstanding Contributions as a Business
  • Jeanne Leffingwell for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Winnie Robinson for Individual Excellence in the Arts

2008 Award Recipients

  • Earl Aldrich for Honorable Mention
  • Jon Anderson for Outstanding Contributions as a Patron to the Arts
  • Jennifer Bogut for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education
  • Goran Fazil for Outstanding College or University Student in the Arts
  • Phil and LeAnn Lee for Private Art with Public Impact
  • George Roberts for Excellence in the Arts Lifetime Achievement
  • Moscow Food Co-op for Outstanding Contributions as a Business

2006 Award Recipients

  • Nikki Crathorne for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Arts Education
  • Betsy Dickow for Outstanding Patron of the Arts
  • Festival Dance for Outstanding Achievement as an Organization in Arts Education
  • Lynn "Doc" Skinner for Lifetime Achievement Award

2004 Award Recipients

  • Shelley Bennett for Outstanding Contributions As a Patron to the Arts
  • Joy Passanante for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • William and Linda Wharton for Outstanding Achievement in Arts Education

2002 Award Recipients

  • Audrey Barr for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Louise Colson for Arts Advocate
  • Mary DuPree for Arts Advocate
  • Scott Dockins-Presnell Gage for Outstanding Business Benefactor in the Arts
  • Micki Panttaja for Excellence in Arts Education

2000 Award Recipients

  • Mary Banks for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Alfred Dunn for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • Robert Greene for Arts Advocate
  • Kenworthy Enterprises for Corporate Support of the Arts
  • Sally Machlis for Excellence in Art Education
  • Genevera Sloan for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

1998 Award Recipients 

  • Peter Basoa for Arts Advocate
  • Daniel Bukvich for Individual Excellence in the Arts
  • Forrest Sears for Excellence in Art Education
  • Joann Muneta for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts
  • The Bode Family for Local Business Support of the Arts